Biography

Most Reverend James A. Tamayo, D.D.
Date of Birth: October 23, 1949
Place of Birth: Brownsville, Texas

Ordination:

Priesthood:

June 11, 1976
Corpus Christi Cathedral - Corpus Christi, Texas
Most Reverend Thomas J. Drury, D.D.

Episcopacy:

March 10, 1993
Sam Houston Coliseum - Houston, Texas
Titular Bishop of Ita
Auxiliary Bishop of the Diocese of Galveston-Houston
Principal Consecrator: Most Rev. Joseph A. Fiorenza, D.D.
Co-Consecrators: Most Rev. René H. Gracida, D.D.
Most Rev. Enrique San Pedro, S.J., S.S.L.

Academic Degrees

Bachelor of Arts in Theology, Magna Cum Laude - University of St. Thomas - Houston, Texas
Master of Arts in Theology, University of St. Thomas - Houston, Texas.
St. Mary's Seminary, Houston, Texas

Appointments since Ordination

Diocese of Corpus Christi

Episcopal Administrator, Western Vicariate (Jan. 1993 - Mar. 1993)
Administrator, Blessed Sacrament Parish (Jan. 1993 - Mar. 1993)
Episcopal Vicar, Western Vicariate (Jan. 1990 - Jan. 26, 1993)
Pastor, Blessed Sacrament Parish, Laredo Texas (Jan. 1990 - Jan. 26, 1993)
Chaplain, Catholic Daughters of America, Court Isabella Catolica #683 - Laredo TX
(Mar. 1990 - Jan. 26, 1993)
Member, Ministry to Priests Program - (Apr. 1986 - Jan. 26, 1993)
Member, Presbyteral Council - (Apr. 1984 - Jan. 26 1993)
Member, College of Consultors - (Apr. 1984 - Jan. 26, 1993)
Defender of the Bond, Tribunal Office - (Jan. 1982 - Jan. 26, 1993)
Vice President, Permanent Diaconate Board - (Feb. 1986 - Jan. 1993)
Pastor, St. Andrew by the Sea Parish - (Oct. 1986 - Jan. 1990)
Episcopal Vicar for Clergy and Hispanic Affairs - (May 1985 - Jan. 1990)
Chairman, Priest Personnel Board - (Apr. 1984 - Feb. 1990)
Secretary to the Bishop - Member, Diocesan Liturgical Commission (Apr. 1978 - Jan. 26, 1993) - (Jan. 1984 - Apr. 1985)
Associate Pastor, St. Pius X Parish - (Oct. 1982 - May 1985)
Assistant Chancellor - (Oct. 1980 - Apr. 1985)
Diocesan Moderator, Ecumenical Commission - (Jan. 1977 - Mar. 1984)
Secretary, Diocesan Personnel Board - (1982 - 1984)
Diocesan Director, Indian and Negro Missions - (Dec. 1980 - 84)
Diocesan Moderator, Hispanic Affairs - (Oct. 1982 - 1983)
Member, Holy Year Committee - (1982 - 1983)
Assistant Pastor, Corpus Christi Cathedral - (Aug. 1981 - Sep. 1982)
Administrator, St. Patrick Parish - (Jun. 1981 - Aug. 1981)
Staff Member, Catholic Charities - (1975 - 1981)
Associate Pastor, St. Patrick Parish - (Sep. 1976 - May 1981)
Chaplain, Catholic Daughters of America (Junior Division) - (Jun. 1976 - Aug. 1981)

Diocese of Galveston-Houston

Auxiliary Bishop of the Diocese of Galveston-Houston where he also served as:

Vicar General of Galveston-Houston - (Mar. 1993 - August 2000)

Episcopal Vicar for Hispanic Ministry - (Mar. 1993 - August 2000)

Episcopal Liaison to Diocesan Youth - (Mar. 1993 - August 2000)

Diocesan Consultor - -(Mar. 1993 - August 2000)

Presbyteral Council, Ex-Officio member - (Mar. 1993 - August 2000)

Diocesan Finance Council, Ex-Officio member - (1996 - 2000)

Priest Personnel Board, Ex-Officio member - (1996 - 2000)

Spiritual Director, Cofradia Diocesana de las Guadalupanas
State Chaplain, Catholic Daughters of America (1993 - 1996)
Spiritual Advisor to the Sacred Military Constantine Order of St. George
Regional Episcopal Advisor, Cursillo Movement, Region VIII (TX, OK, LA, MS)
Texas State Father Prior, Columbian Squires, Texas State Circle
Member, Board of Directors, Associated Catholic Charities Member, Hispanic Strategy Team,
Sisters of Charity Health Care System
Member, Ethics Committee, St. Joseph Hospital, Houston TX

Diocese of Laredo

Installed as first Bishop of the new Diocese of Laredo on August 9, 2000.
Texas State Council Chaplain of the Knights of Columbus
Catholic Daughters of the Americas, State Chaplain
Cursillo Movement, National Episcopal Advisor
Boys Scouts of America, Regional Executive Board Member

National Level

Member, National Conference of Catholic Bishops (NCCB)/United States Catholic Conference (USCCB)
Vice President, Catholic Legal Immigration Network, Inc., Board of Directors
National Episcopal Advisor, Cursillo Movement
Member, Committee on the Home Missions
Member, Liturgy Subcommittee on Spanish Language Text
Chairman, Bishops' Committee on Hispanic Affairs
Member, Bishops' Committee on Hispanic Affairs (1999- present)
Member, Bishops' Subcommittee on Hispanic Liturgy (1999 - present)
Member, Bishops' Committee on Pastoral Practices (1999 - present)
Member, Subcommittee on Youth of the Secretariat for Family, Laity, Women & Youth (1996 - 1999)
Member, USCCB International Policy Committee 1996-1999)
Member NCCB/USSS National Advisory Council (1996-1999)
Member, NCCB/USCCB Administrative Board (1996-1999)

Civic Involvement

Member, American Leadership Forum, Class XIV, Houston, TX.
Member, Leadership Houston
Member, Board of Directors, United Way of the Texas Gulf Coast, Houston, TX.
Member, "Nuestra Vida" Advisory Board, Univision TV Network, Channel 45
Member, Center for Public Policy, University of Houston Member, City of Houston Mayor's Census 2000 Complete Count Committee
Chaplain, Order of Granaderos y Damas de Bernardo de Galvez (Spanish Heritage Assoc.)
Member, Hispanic Committee on Scouting (Boys Scouts of America)
Member, Confederación de Organizaciones Latinas, Houston, TX (1998)
Member, Finance Committee, Institute of Hispanic Culture, Houston, TX (1995-1998)

Military

Life Member, U. S. Air Force Association
Life Member, U. S. Reserve Officers Association
Chaplain with the rank of Major in the U.S. Air Force Reserve, Honorable Discharge 1996